Close

Collectorate

District Collector Office and Their Sections

The Collector Office is main office in the district administration and backbone of Government of Maharashtra. All kinds of decisions, power of law and order, revenue, civil supplies, elections, disaster management etc. are assigned to the Collector and Officers.
The Additional Collector shares some part of the responsibilities of the Collector.
The following table gives the information on the various sections, departments along with the HOD’s designation who looks after the work of that section at the Collectorate, Gadchiroli.

Sr.No. Section Name Designation of the Officer
1 Home Resident Deputy Collector
2 Establishment Resident Deputy Collector
3 Entertainment Resident Deputy Collector
4 Employment Guarantee Scheme Deputy Collector (EGS)
5 Sanjay Gandhi Yojna Tahsildar (EGS)
6 Election Deputy Collector (Election)
7 District Supply Office District Supply Officer
8 Land Reforms Resident Deputy Collector
9 Land Acquisition Branch Land Acquisition Officer
10 District Planning Office District Planning Officer
11 Mining District Mining Officer
12 Accounts & General Resident Deputy Collector
13 National Informatics Centre District Informatics Officer
14 Disaster Management Cell / Controll Room District Disaster Management Officer
15 Sub Divisional Office Sub Divisional Officer
16 Tahsil Office Tahsildar

Duties of Officers of Various Sections at Collectorate

Resident Deputy Collector

RDC looks after the work of Home Branch, Establishment, Revenue Branch, General & Accounts Branch, Minor Mining, Revenue Branch, Sanjay Gandhi section. The duties carried out at each section are as follow;

Home, Establishment & General Branch
  • General Administration and Establishment matters of staff (group A to D).
  • District Selection Board Correspondence
  • Departmental Enquiry
  • Magisterial matters
  • Issue of Licenses under the Arm Act. and Eviction Act.
  • Child Labour, Bonded Labour Acts. and Minimum wages Act.
  • Prevention of Atrocities on Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribes and Other Weaker sections of the Society.
  • Matters relating to Prohibition and Excise
  • Natural Calamities, Relief and Rehabilitation, Scarcity, Drought.
  • Crop estimate survey and Agriculture Production Programme
  • Recovery of Government Dues.
  • Jamabandi
  • Redressal of Complaints, Protocol and tours of V.V.I.P.’s and National Programme.
  • Stamps Act and Registration Act.
  • All matters of freedom fighters and Zilla Sainik Board.
  • Budget and internal audit.
  • Minor Minerals
  • Grant of permission for felling of trees under Maharashtra Felling of Trees Act.
  • Allotment of Government Quarters.
  • MPSC/PMT/SSC Boards Examination Conduction
  • General Coordination Meeting.
  • Issue of Nationality Certificate
  • Matters relating to Prohibition and Excise

Entertainment Branch

  • Entertainment Duties and related matters.
  • Permissions for Starting Video Centres.
  • Permissions for entertainments for Ganesh Utsav, Durga, Dashera Festivals.
  • Matters relating to Prohibition and Excise

The Statement for Entertainment Tax collected during the last 3 years

Sr No During the Year Target in Lacs Achievement % of Achievement Tax Free In Rs
1 2015-2016 120.00 96.51 80.42%
2 2016-2017 100.00 91.36 91.36%
3 2017-2018 27.86

SGY Section

  • Implementation of Sanjay Gandhi Niradhar Yojna, National Social Assistance Programmes.

The no. of beneficiaries for the SGY Scheme which are being implemented by SGY Section are given below.

Sr No Sponsored By Name of Scheme Physical Target for the Year 2019-2020 Funds Received for Year 2019-2020 Up to 31.3.2020(in Lacs) Funds Distributed for Year 2019-2020 Upto 31.3.2020(in Lacs ) Achievement during the Year 2019-2020(Beneficiaries ) % of Expenditure(in Lacs)
1 Govt.Of
India
National Old Age Pension Scheme 0 1210.97 1210.97 354606 80.71
National Family Benefit Scheme 0 97.26 97.26 457 93.97
National widow Pension Scheme 0 76.80 70.80 2797 122.13
National Handicap Pension Scheme 0 16.27 16.27 428 87.76
2 Govt.Of Maharashtra Sanjay Gandhi Niradhar Yojna ( Other ) 0 1103.02 1103.02 11809 107.64
Sanjay Gandhi Niradhar Yojna ( S.C ) 0 316.22 316.22 3358 111.18
Sanjay Gandhi Niradhar Yojna ( S.T ) 0 449.94 449.94 7059 164.82
Shrawan Bal Seva Yojna ( Other ) 0 2315.76 2315.76 34357 95.24
Shrawan Bal Seva Yojna ( S.C ) 0 609.72 609.72 9660 132.80
Shrawan Bal Seva Yojna ( S.T ) 0 821.51 821.51 19556 199.48
Total 0 7017.47 7017.47 124947 115.62

Deputy Collector (E.G.S.)

The duties assigned to the Dy. Collector (EGS) are as follows;

  • Implementation of Employment Guarantee Scheme, Rural Landless Employment Guarantee
    Programme
  • Implementation of Jawahar Rojgar Yojna, Jawahar Vihir, Employment Assurance Schemes and
    other Employment Programmes.
  • Implementation of Special Schemes of Construction of Wells.
  • Agriculture Production Programmes.

District Resettlement Officer

The works assigned to the Dist. Resettlement Officer are as follows;

  • Rehabilitation of Project Affected Persons.
  • Land Records Survey and Jamabandi.
  • Land Reforms like Ceiling Act, Tenancy Act, Restoration of Land to Tribals Act.
  • Management of Lands falling in the Rural Area.
  • Regularisation of Encroachments for agriculture Purpose.
  • Zudpi Jungle Matters
  • Implementation of the Provisions of Court of Wards Act.
  • Industrial Development . Matters related to District industries Centre.
  • Land Matters – Grant of Land for Institutions and Land Reforms.
  • A. Permissions in the area of “A” Class Municipalities.
  • Waqf Board Act.

Deputy District Election Officer

The duties assigned to the Dy.District Election Officer are as follow;

  • Matters related to General Elections. (Parliament and State Legislatives )
  • Conducting Elections for Zilla Parishad, Panchayat Samiti, Gram Panchayat, Co-operative
    Society etc.
  • Preparation of Electoral rolls of Graduate Teacher’s Constituency.
  • Elections to the Agriculture Produce Market Committees.
  • Matters related to Specified Co-operative Society.
Legislative Assembly Constituencies in the District

The district has 3 Legislative Assembly constituencies. The total no. of male, female votes and no. of polling stations created Assembly Constituency wise are given as follows (Qualifying date 1.1.2020);

Sr No Name of the Assembly Constituency Male Voters Female Voters Third Gender Voters Total no.Of Voters No. of Polling Stations
1 67-Armori 128343 126383 0 254726 294
2 68-Gadchiroli 146808 141241 0 288049 346
3 69-Aheri 119459 116708 2 236169 290
Total 394610 384332 2 778944 930

Special Land Acquisition Officer

  • Gaothan Extension Programme
  • Acquisition and Requisition of Lands for the schemes of providing land for Gharkuls thereon
    for houseless landless persons from rural area.
  • Land Acquisition for other Departments.
  • Management of Lands falling in the limits of C class Municipalities.
  • Regularization of encroachments for housing purposes (Urban & Rural).
  • Municipal Administration
  • Local Fund, Swarn Jayanti Shahari Rojgar Yojna.
  • Water Supply and Sanitation.
  • Rent Control Act and matters related to Co-operative Societies other than election.

District Planning Officer

  • Preparation of District Annual Plan, Special Action Plan
  • Implementation of 20 point Programme.
  • MPLAD and MLA Local Area Development.
  • Taluka Co-ordination and Review Committees.
  • DLCC, Loans under various schemes and co-ordination with DRDA.

The Statement for the Outlays Provided for the Schemes in the District Annual Plan Year 2019-20 is given below;(Approved Outlay in lakhs)

Sr No Name of Scheme General TSP OTSP SCP Total
1 Agriculture Allied Services 3115.79 2247.85 66.39 667.00 6097.03
2 Rural Development 500.00 882.16 0.00 143.20 1525.36
3 Irrigation & Flood Control 1095.00 750.00 0.00 0.00 1845.00
4 Energy 880.00 500.00 51.00 282.50 1713.50
5 Industries & Mineral 139.00 2.50 0.00 19.50 161.00
6 Transport & Communications 1082.50 1600.00 0.00 0.00 2682.50
7 General Services 1737.59 0.00 0.00 0.00 1737.59
8 General Economic Services 1634.45 0.00 0.00 0.00 1634.45
9 Social & Community Services 11210.99 1048.68 132.67 2107.23 23499.57
10 Innovation schemes and Data Entry and Innovation council 1416.43 281.56 0.00 99.57 1797.56
11 Jalyukt shivar and CM gramin sadak yojana 5688.25 0.00 0.00 0.00 5688.25
Total 28500.00 16312.75 250.06 3319.00 48381.81

District Supply Officer

The objectives of DSO is to provide essential commodities to the public in the reasonable rate. He is also responsible for the supply of Kerosene and Petrol in the district. DSO monitor and controls Public Distribution System (PDS). The followings are the jobs assigned to the DSO at the Collectorate.

  • Food and Civil Supplies and related matters.
  • Family Planning Programmes and Health Programmes.
  • Implementation of Navsanjeevani Yojna.
  • Implementation of Targeted Public Distribution System.

The following table shows the information on taluka wise no. of Fair Price Shop and Ration Card holders exist in the district (as on 30.06.2020).

Sr No Taluka Name Total FPS sanctioned FPS Run By SHG Antyoday(Yellow) BPL (Yellow) APL (Orange) Preferred beneficiary family White
1 Gadchiroli 108 17 9089 4872 2065 11027 702
2 Dhanora 126 32 9649 1457 1136 3651 415
3 Chamorshi 198 40 11452 10161 5093 14207 334
4 Mulchera 63 18 5259 1406 591 3120 325
5 Wadsa 64 8 4481 3078 4308 6700 1614
6 Armori 95 16 0 6171 0 0 0
7 Kurkheda 98 20 10471 0 2092 6186 898
8 Korchi 56 18 4421 903 3834 338 233
9 Aheri 120 17 12047 0 5728 3950 916
10 Sironcha 104 26 7891 3333 5688 3624 656
11 Etapalli 115 34 9966 778 1036 2684 243
12 Bhamragad 49 19 5673 0 0 1554 43
Total 1196 265 90399 32159 31571 57041 6379

Note – Yellow card holders includes BPL and Antyoday Holders

District Mining Officer

  • Minor minerals and related matters
  • Permits for mineral quarry.

The revenue collected during the last three years by the Mining Dept. is given below

Sr No During Year Target in Lacs Achievement In Lacs Percentage Of Achievement
1 2017-2018 4500.00 5321.88 118.26%
2 2018-2019 5300.00 3756.01 70.87%
3 2019-2020 4700.00 4745.19 100.01%

Major Minerals in the District
The important deposits occurring in the district are Iron Ore, Limestone, Diamond. These mineral deposits are of economic interest and help in strenghtening the industrial base of the district.
Mainly, the Iron Ore deposits are found in Surjagad and Bhamragad areas of the district. Limestone deposits are in Devalmali and Katepalli areas while Diamond are observed in Wairagad of the district.

List of Ex-Collectors of Gadchiroli District

Click here to download file (PDF, 160 KB)